The Northern Scot 10K Series - Moray in Spring

 

The Series starts with the Nairn 10K which usually takes place the first Sunday in March, followed by the Moray Road Runners 10K in Elgin during April and last but not least our 10K in Forres Mid May. The winners are those athletes who achieve the fastest accumulative time over the three races.

 There are 3 different categories: 

1. First three overall Male and Female.

2. First three Vets Male and Female.

3. First Super-Vet Male and Female.

If you fancy the challenge why not enter next year. You will be made welcome and there is always a good spread on after each race, which is an ideal opportunity to have a good chat about how the race went and what new injuries you have picked up. On that note how is it no matter what runner you talk to they are never 100% and are always running with one problem or another.

 

 

MALE WINNERS

 

1995

Alan Reid    Peterhead Athletic Club
1996 Ross Arbuckle  Keith & District
1997 Paul Matheson  Forres Harriers
1998 Ross Arbuckle  Keith & District
1999 Dale Woodman   Forres Harriers
2000 Mark Macleod     Inverness Harriers
2001 Paul Matheson  Forres Harriers
2002 Brian Foreman     Moray Road Runners
2003 Brian Foreman     Moray Road Runners
2004 Graham Bee       Fife AC
2005 Kyle Greig   Forres Harriers
2006 Brian Foreman Moray Road Runners
2007 Darren Wigmore Forres Harriers
2008 Frankie Barton Keith & District
2009 Frankie Barton Keith & District
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Paul Rogan
Ben Livesey
Simon Pride
Gordon Lennox
Graham Bee
Kenny Wilson
Kenny Wilson
Gareth Jenkins
Forres Harriers
Forres Harriers
Forres Harriers
Forres Harriers
Inverness Harriers
Moray Road Runners
Moray Road Runners
Moray Road Runners

 

 

 

FEMALE WINNERS

 

1995

Phyllis Mitchell  Moray Road Runners
1996 Angie Ross       Nairn Road Runners
1997 Angie Ross       Nairn Road Runners
1998 Angie Ross       Nairn Road Runners
1999 Angie Ross       Nairn Road Runners
2000 Mary McIntyre  Dundee Hawkhill Harriers
2001 Jane Ogilvy     Unattached
2002 Jane Ogilvy     Unattached
2003 Jane Barker      Moray Road Runners
2004 Jane Barker      Moray Road Runners
2005 Jane Barker      Moray Road Runners
2006 Jane Barker      Moray Road Runners
2007 Christine Milne Lothian Running Club
2008 Elaine Whyte Fraserburgh
2009 Mellisa Whyte Inverness Harriers
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Mellisa Whyte
Mellisa Whyte
Sarah Liebnitz
Jenny Bannerman
Jenny Bannerman
Mary MacIntosh
Carrie-Ann Ward
Louise Cartmell
Inverness Harriers
Inverness Harriers
Inverness Harriers
Inverness Harriers
Inverness Harriers
Nairn AAC
Forres Harriers
Moray Road Runners

 

 

 

Northern Scot 10K Series overall Results 2017